Supplier Registration FAQs

What is required to create a supplier profile for a U.S. supplier? 

A completed UCSF Substitute W-9 & Supplier Information Form is required for all UCSF suppliers.  The only exceptions are payees that are being issued a refund or reimbursement.

Back to Top


What is required to create a supplier profile for a foreign supplier?

For foreign individuals, an IRS Form W-8BEN is required.
For foreign entities, a Substitute W-8BEN-E is required.

Please include in your request the supplier’s email address where the PO will be sent.

Back to Top


What is required to reactivate a supplier?

A completed UCSF Substitute W-9 & Supplier Information Form (or W-8 form if applicable) is required to reactivate a supplier.

Back to Top


Where do I submit my completed forms?

Please submit your completed form to [email protected].

Back to Top


What is required to update an address for an existing supplier?

To update a remittance address, an IRS Form W-9, UCSF Substitute W-9 & Supplier Information Form, or formal notice on company letterhead referencing the new remittance/payment address is required. To add or update a fulfillment/ordering address, submit your request to [email protected].  No form is required.  

Back to Top


What does the STOP sign beside the supplier name in BearBuy mean?

The STOP sign indicates that the supplier is not open for ordering. If you are submitting a Payment Request Form in BearBuy you can disregard the STOP sign next to the supplier name.   

Back to Top


How can a supplier be opened for ordering in BearBuy?

If the supplier accepts Purchase Orders, they must complete and submit the UCSF Substitute W-9 & Supplier Information Form to have the STOP sign removed.  Please note, Purchase Order details (Section 2 of page 1) must be completed. 

To open a foreign supplier for ordering, send the request to [email protected]  and include the supplier’s email address where the Purchase Order will be sent.   

Back to Top


What are the requirements to sign up for payment by Automated Clearing House (ACH)?

To qualify for ACH payments, the supplier must have a business account within the US banking system.  The supplier must complete the ACH Enrollment Form and submit along with a voided check to [email protected].  If a voided check is not available, a bank statement or verification letter from the supplier’s bank confirming the account information will be accepted. Payment by ACH is not available to individuals. 

Back to Top